Privacy Policy

Our website located at http://www.theslingcollection.com and http://www.slingcollection.com (“Website”) is owned and operated by The Sling Collection Limited (referred to as “The Sling Collection”, “we”, “our” or “us”). This statement (“Privacy Policy”) describes the privacy practices we have adopted with respect to personal data in operating the Website. "Personal data" means data relating directly or indirectly to an individual from which it is practicable for the identity of the individual to be directly or indirectly ascertained. "You" and "your" when used in this Privacy Policy includes any person who accesses the Website and submits personal data.

 

Your consent

By using the Website you consent to our collection and use of your personal data as described in this Privacy Policy. If we change our Privacy Policy and procedures, we will post those changes on the Website to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it.

Collection of personal data and user information

When you visit the Website, we may collect two types of information from you:

 

1) Personal data Personal data you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis or when you register on the Website for purposes of making online purchase. Such information may include:
Your name
Address
Phone number
Email address
Other information necessary for processing your order

 

We do not store details of any credit / debit card you use to make a purchase.

2)User information
When you look at this Website, our service provider makes a record of your visit. This shows your domain name server address, IP address, operating system, browser type and the pages you have visited. We may also obtain information about your general Internet usage to help us improve the Website by using "cookies" which are stored on the hard drive of your computer. Information gathered by using cookies may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at the Website, and the web sites you visited immediately before and after the Website. The service provider only discloses to us aggregate information about the number of visitors. We will only use the information for preparing statistics. We collect information about you in order to process your order and to tailor your visit to our website to be as relevant to you as possible. That information will only be shared with other parties that are involved in the fulfilment of your order.

How we protect your personal data

The Sling Collection is committed to safeguarding web users’ personal information in respect of its collection, use, retention security, transfer and access. Personal data is collected by lawful and fair means and only used for lawful purposes directly related to the functions and activities of The Sling Collection. We take all reasonably practical steps to ensure that personal data collected and retained are accurate and protected against unauthorised or accidental access, processing, erasure or other use. We limit the use of and access to your personal data to our designated employees, authorised agents and processors who are instructed to handle your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Use and important notice of your personal data

The personal information you have provided to The Sling Collection will be treated as strictly confidential. Your personal data will be used for purposes of keeping you update on information about us, our products or services, which we deem appropriate.

The personal data collected will be treated as strictly confidential. If you would not like to receive such materials or communications, please email us on hello@theslingcollection.com.

Your personal data will be stored in secured internal system.

Your rights

Under the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right of access and correction with respect to personal data. Request for personal data access and correction should be made to The Sling Collection in writing. We will provide the data for a small fee, and will delete information or correct any inaccuracies at no charge as soon as you make the request. In addition, if you do not wish to receive any communication relating to any products or services concerning The Sling Collection or this Website, you may contact us at any time. Please email us on hello@theslingcollection.com.

Registration and online purchases

When you register or make an online purchase through our Website, your personal information will be securely encrypted. Your credit card information will be passed to a third party (such as a bank) only where necessary for the purpose of processing the donation payment. The Sling Collection will not disclose any of the credit card information to any other third party.

Links to other websites

The Website provides hyperlinks to other websites. This Privacy Policy does not apply in respect of such third party web sites, and we are not responsible for any personal information about you, which they may collect. These third-party hyperlinks are only supplied for the convenience of the Website’s visitors.

Security

While we aim to use a "secure mode" whenever we request personal information, we do not guarantee that information transmitted through the Website or any electronic mail (email) will be secure, since such information or email sent over the Internet is not secure.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes The Sling Collection makes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this page. You should check our Privacy Policy regularly to ensure that you are aware of our latest policies.

Language

This Privacy Policy has been prepared in English only.

STAY CONNECTED

  • Facebook Clean
  • Twitter Clean
  • White Instagram Icon

BE OUR FRIEND

© 2017 by The Sling Collection